UW-Washington County awards 20 Bachelor and 99 Associate Degrees

Author: | Posted in Education No comments

 

May 25, 2017 – West Bend, WI –  The University of Wisconsin-Washington County recognized the accomplishments of students completing degree requirements during the 2016-17 academic year during a commencement ceremony this week.

Students completing a four-year bachelor degree through collaborative programs with UW-Milwaukee and UW-Oshkosh and UW-Platteville included:

Fredonia: Brady Watry, Mechanical Engineering

Grafton: Kristine Carroll, Nursing; Peter Chandler, Mechanical Engineering

Hartford: Echo Borges, Nursing; Joanna House, Nursing; Katelyn Laatsch, Nursing

Jackson: Sierra Struck, Nursing

Kewaskum: Troy Kofler, Nursing; Christa Theisen, Nursing

Richfield: Alyssa Capek, Nursing; Mikayla Schuster, Nursing

New Berlin: Jonathan Howland, Mechanical Engineering


West Bend: Laura Bailey, Nursing; David Berres, Mechanical Engineering; Kayla Miller, Nursing;
Kristina Wentz, Nursing; Sean Murphy, Human Services Leadership; Quinn Paruch, Human Services Leadership; Jessica Swenson, Human Services Leadership; Rusty Tillman, Mechanical Engineering

 

To earn an Associate degree, students must earn at least 60 college credits in five different areas and maintain a 2.0 grade point average (on a scale of 4.0). Associate degree candidates* included:

                       

Allenton: Dianna Lightner

 

Belgium: Bailey Lecato, Elizabeth Weidert

 

Campbellsport: Kaitlin Konen, Casey Krakowski, Traik Stange

Cedarburg: Lauren Bartell, Donald Christianson, Ciara Dube, Matthew Dubinski, Paul Klotz, Alexandra Mathusek, Montana Weiland

Colgate: Andrew Griebler, Joshua Marks

 

Fredonia: Devin Desmondez, Jennifer Eisenheim, Holly Hamm, Jacqueline Janik, Christopher Peterson, Aaron Rathke, Evan Rathke, Mark Shininger

Germantown: Rebecca Brown, Calvin Gardner, Randy Howard, Nicole Hug, Scott Jeske, Joseph Jewell, Justin Nolan, Chad Poppy, Jessica Radliff, Elizabeth Reilly, Travis Valenti

 

Grafton: Kayla Armstrong, Atira Boyce, Sarah Burger

Hartford: Tiffany Dubey, Jeremy Ehley, Shaun Fischer, Hannah Hamberg, Mary Hermann, Rachel House, Thomas Lang, Amy Lasiewicz, Alexandria McElrone, Carly Medeiros, Macy Moldenhauer, Tyler Ojala, Karl Voelkel, Michael Wereley, Lindsey Wesner, Emmett Williams, Hannah Young

Horicon: Morissa Young

 

Hubertus: Nicholas Karch

 

Hustisford: Rebecca McKinley, Dyland Stemper

Iron Ridge: Austin Kriewald

Jackson: Marisa Moser, Emalie Ramthun, Mitchell Saari, William Style, Brady Thompson, Colin Wanie

Kewaskum: Breanne Clark, Alli Groeschel, Abigail Leister, Rachel Luedtke, Derek Schulz, Danielle Zavala                                                                                  

Mayville: Keaton Allison

 

Menomonee Falls: Jose Perez-Hernandez, Evan Teuteberg

Mequon: John Lane

Milwaukee: Christina Kissel, Amber Vanlangen

Nekoosa: Britney Peterson

 

Port Washington: Shelby Brown, Sarah Michael, Madison Nehrbass, Gabe Verfuerth

Richfield: Kylee Cronin, Brooke Sprtel

Rubicon: Adam Butler

Saukville: Mary Baumann, Kyle Dickson, Heavin Gallipeau

Slinger: Tyler Brown, Sarah Nagel, Nicholas Prokopowicz, Taylor Traina, Rachel Uecker

West Bend: David Aydt, Michael Backhaus, Devin Baun, Chelsee Bradt, Joshua Breuer, Derek Brzeski, Benjamin Brixius, Maxwell Brown, Alissa Carter, Nicholas Casper, Joe Coarsey, Tristan DeBow, Zachary Dotzler, Jerad Felix, Shawn Funmaker, Elizabeth Garcia, Mary Greuel, Jamie Griggs, Brandon Grudzinski, Ryan Hanrahan, Lauren Hansen, Alexander Hart, Jacob Hutchins, Edison Ihlenfeld, Kerim Kaltak, Jack Kehoe, Kirsten Kindness, Jessyca Koch,  Spencer Lache, Collin Liebherr, Kaitlyn Long, Katelynn Marohl, Christopher McCartney, Simon Mcghee, Caitlin Michalski,  Jenna Nettesheim, Andrew Pryor, Kirsten Robinson, Rebecca Rynes, Tiffany Rynes, Emory Salberg, Alyssa Schmidt, Faith Schmidt, Katherine Sheridan, Preston Sponholz, Brooke Steavens, Harrison Steinhardt, Brian Stoffel, Kevin Vogelsberg, Megan Vollmer, Stephanie Webster, Jacob Yochem

 

*Note: The listing of candidates is subject to revision after final grades are released.

 

The keynote speaker was Washington County Circuit Court Judge Todd Martens and the student speaker was UW-WC Student Government President Mary Greuel of West Bend.

 

Add Your Comment

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com