70.6 F
West Bend

2021 Washington County High School Football All-Conferences selections | By Jason Howarth

November 27, 2021 – Washington Co., WI – The 2021 football season has concluded and all that’s left is to handout awards. There were plenty of players managed to make impacts on the field, some even at multiple positions.

Living Word football

Even though this was the last ride for many players in the high school ranks, a lot of them have bright futures in college and beyond. Many programs also made incredibly deep playoff runs, most notably Hartford and Kewaskum reaching new heights for their respective schools in the sport of football.

For some of these seniors their athletic journeys are not yet over as we turn the page to winter sports like basketball, wrestling, and hockey.  

The North Shore Conference featured All-Conference recognition for student athletes at Hartford, Slinger and West Bend.  Data was compiled via cooperation from Hartford coach John Redders. Click HERE to look at the entire North Shore Conference award winners.

Hartford

  • Hartford senior running back and defensive back AJ Pepin, 1st team (both positions); also 1st team utility player 
  • Kurth
  • Slinger junior running back and defensive back Avery Kurth, 2nd team (both positions) 
  • West Bend West junior wide receiver Nolan Wulf, 1st team 
  • Slinger junior wide receiver Andrew Jacklin, 2nd team; also 2nd team utility player 
  • West Bend East senior wide receiver Daniel Krause, 2nd team 
  • West Bend West senior wide receiver Spencer Hiatt, 2nd team; honorable mention as a linebacker 
  • Slinger senior wide receiver Jack Murray, honorable mention 
  • West Bend East junior Nate King, honorable mention 
  • West Bend East junior quarterback Peyton Fountain, honorable mention 
  • Slinger junior quarterback Tanner Hora, honorable mention 
  • Hartford junior quarterback Austin Kutz, honorable mention 
  • West Bend East senior tight end John Hynst, 2nd team 
  • Hartford senior tight end Henry Noyes, honorable mention 
  • Hartford senior offensive lineman Ryan Ziegelbauer, 1st team; also 2nd team defensive lineman   
  • Slinger senior offensive and defensive lineman Ashton Beers, 1st team (both positions) 
  • Hartford junior offensive lineman Landon Hron, 2nd team 
  • Slinger senior offensive lineman Broc Tennies, 2nd team 
  • West Bend East junior offensive lineman Thaddeus Jamieson, honorable mention 
  • Hartford senior kicker Tanner Navin, 2nd team 
  • West Bend East junior defensive end Sawyer Lichtensteiger, 1st team 
  • Slinger senior linebacker Gage Ziegler, 2nd team 
  • Hartford junior defensive back Aaron Cummings, honorable mention 
  • Hartford junior punter Brody Brinkman, 2nd team 

The East Central Conference featured All-Conference recognition for student athletes at Kewaskum and Kettle Moraine Lutheran.  Data was compiled via cooperation from Kewaskum coach Steve Tennies, and KML coach David Kren.  

Kewaskum football

  • Kewaskum senior wide receiver Benjamin Butler, 1st team 
  • Kewaskum senior offensive lineman and linebacker Matthew Blank, 1st team (both positions); also won Co-Offensive Lineman of the year and named to the All-Region team 
  • Kewaskum senior running back Maxwell Melzer, 1st team; also won Offensive Back of the year and named to All-Region team 
  • Kettle Moraine Lutheran (KML) senior linebacker Jacob Buck, 1st team 
  • KML senior defensive back Ben Zylka, 1st team; also won Co-Defensive Back of the year and Co-Defensive Player of the year, while being named to All-Region team and honorable mention for the All-State team 
  • KML senior wide receiver Mason Knueppel, 2nd team 
  • KML junior offensive lineman Dan Biermann, 2nd team 
  • Kewaskum senior kicker Andrew Bolek, 2nd team 
  • Kewaskum junior defensive lineman Hunter Loser, 2nd team 
  • Kewaskum senior defensive back Damareyon Taylor, 2nd team 
  • Kewaskum senior wide receiver Miles Surprenant, honorable mention 
  • Kewaskum senior offensive lineman Colin Duren, honorable mention 
  • Kewaskum senior quarterback Matthew Buechel, honorable mention  
  • KML senior linebacker Brady Herman, honorable mention 
  • KML senior defensive back Spencer Stern, honorable mention 
  • Kewaskum senior defensive back Gavin Schwantz, honorable mention 
  • KML junior punter Marcus Martin, honorable mention 

Greater Metro Conference featured players from Germantown High School on the All-Conference team. Information was collected via the conference website.

Germantown

  • Germantown senior offensive lineman Camron Gray, 1st team 
  • Germantown senior offensive and defensive lineman Alex Macksam, 2nd team (offensive), 1st team (defensive); also won Defensive Lineman of the year 
  • Germantown sophomore offensive lineman Lance Walters, 2nd team 
  • Germantown junior offensive lineman Alex Birchbauer, honorable mention 
  • Germantown senior wide receiver Will Van Fossen, 2nd team; also a scholar athlete (3.5 or higher cumulative GPA) 
  • Germantown senior running back Aaron Grant, 1st team 
  • Germantown junior running back Michael Ubert, 2nd team 
  • Germantown senior defensive back Kyle Haas, 1st team 
  • Germantown senior defensive back Zach Schneider, honorable mention 
  • Germantown senior defensive back Caden McCabe, honorable mention 
  • Germantown senior linebacker Joe Homa, 1st team 
  • Germantown freshman linebacker Cooper Catalano, 1st team 
  • Germantown junior linebacker Nathan Schmidt, honorable mention 
  • Germantown senior defensive lineman Hayden Sathe, 1st team 
  • Germantown junior punter Conrad Stuesser, 1st team; also a scholar athlete (3.5 or higher cumulative GPA) 
  • Germantown junior all-purpose/utility player Jake Reinke; also a scholar athlete (3.5 or higher cumulative GPA)  
  • Assistant Coach of the Year: Germantown’s Dave Branske 

Midwest Classic Conference featured players from Living Word Lutheran High School in Jackson.

Living Word Lutheran

  • Living Word Lutheran junior running back Jaron Crowder, honorable mention 
  • Living Word Lutheran junior offensive lineman Jacob Buske, honorable mention 
  • Living Word Lutheran junior defensive back Mark Schaefer, At Large Selection 
  • Living Word Lutheran senior defensive lineman Allen Torian, honorable mention 
  • Assistant Coach of the Year: Living Word Lutheran’s Max Fischer 

Leave a Reply

Work or the content on WashingtonCountyInsider.com cannot be downloaded, printed, or copied. The work or content on WashingtonCountyInsider.com prohibits the end user to download, print, or otherwise distribute copies.

Subscribe

FREE local news at Washington County Insider on YouTube

Related Articles