55.3 F
West Bend

No. 10 West Bend West upsets No. 7 Sheboygan to advance to WIAA regional finals | By Debbie Butschlick

October 21, 2021 – West Bend, WI – WIAA regional play opened Thursday night and No. 10 seed West Bend West Spartans volleyball team defeated No. 7 seed Sheboygan South Red Wings in four sets 25 – 19, 25 – 27, 25 – 16, 25 – 21.

WBW varsity volleyball

It was a well-fought match by both teams.

The Spartans played with confidence and poise.  The team worked hard on being aggressive on offense as well as defensive side and it paid off into tonight’s match.

Leading the way for the Spartans were Kylee Altendorf with 13 kills and 22 digs, Isabelle Sternig also had 13 kills and 15 digs.  Kelsey Corbett had 45 assists and 15 digs.

10

The West volleyball team advances to the Regional Finals and will face No. 2 Manitowoc Lincoln at Manitowoc Lincoln on Saturday, October 23 with a 7 p.m. game time.

In other WIAA regional play:
No. 5 Hartford advances after beating No. 12 Oshkosh West 25-18, 25-18, 23-25,
25-17.  Hartford will face No. 4 Fond du Lac at Fond du Lac on Saturday, October 23 with a 7 p.m. start.
No. 8 Slinger beat No. 9 West Bend East 25-21, 25-15, 20-25, 21-25, 15-12. The Owls will face top seed Oconomowoc at Oconomowoc on Saturday, October 23 with a 7 p.m. start.

No. 1 seed Germantown had a bye in the first round.  It will host No. 8 Menomonee Falls on

Saturday, October 23 with a 7 p.m. start.
No. 3 Kettle Moraine Lutheran beat No. 6 Plymouth 25-16, 25-6, 25-15. The Chargers advance to face No. 2 Catholic Memorial at Catholic Memorial on Saturday, October 23 at 7 p.m.
No. 2 Kewaskum beat No. 3 Columbus 25-13, 19-25, 25-22, 22-25, 20-18. The Indians advance to face No. 1 Sauk Prairie at Sauk Prairie on Saturday, October 23 at 7 p.m.
No. 3 Living Word Lutheran beat No. 7 Random Lake 25-­8, 31­-29, 25-­15. The Timberwolves will host No. 2 Shoreland Lutheran on Saturday, October 23 at 7 p.m.

WIAA Boys Volleyball Regionals  

Sectional 2 Bracket:

  • No. 5 Sussex Hamilton (14-14-0, 4-5-0) @ No. 4 Hartford (24-7-2, 6-2-0); Friday October 22 at 7 p.m.; No. 1 Germantown (11-5-0, 6-1-0) play the winner in the regional finals on Tuesday, October 26 at 7 p.m.

Leave a Reply

Work or the content on WashingtonCountyInsider.com cannot be downloaded, printed, or copied. The work or content on WashingtonCountyInsider.com prohibits the end user to download, print, or otherwise distribute copies.

Subscribe

FREE local news at Washington County Insider on YouTube

Related Articles