Lynch GMC West Bend

West Bend vs. Nicolet – Swim and dive meet By Jim Sachse

Author: | Posted in Uncategorized No comments

io

Dec. 5, 2016 – West Bend, WI – What a great meet. This is one of the best starts if not the best start I have had over the past 38 years with any team.

We are only two and a half weeks into the season and our 200 Medley Relay and 400 Freestyle Relay are already faster then last year with many individual event time at or close to last year’s times.

It was so much fun watching all the guys swim and dive. Many were nervous but once the meet started with our 3 rookie divers doing so well, it blossomed into excitement throughout the entire team.

All of the guys deserve a standing ovation for how they competed. It is going to be a lot of fun watching this team grow this season and compete with the big boys.

VARSITY RESULTS
West Bend 110 to Nicolet 76
1-200 Medley Relay: Bryan Fitzgerald, Conner Boldt, Matt Bailey, Jackson Raad 1:42.93
3-200 Medley Relay: Jarod Meffert, Canon Melstrand, Ryan Franklin, Adam Rego 1:54.32
5-200 Medley Relay: Jack Nelson, Cameron Kraus, Phillip Mayer, Nathan Meyer 2:01.30
1-200 Freestyle: Collin Meyer 2:02.64
2-200 Freestyle: D.J. Jaessing 2:03.04
4-200 Freestyle: Jarod Meffert 2:14.73
1-200 IM: Bryan Fitzgerald 1:58.75
4-200 IM: Cameron Kraus 2:32.34
6-200 IM: Nathan Meyer 2:38.39
2-50 Freestyle: Liam Noonan 23.17
3-50 Freestyle: Jackson Raad 23.68
5-50 Freestyle: Canon Melstrand 24.88
1-Diving: Dan Dienhart 139.60
5-Diving: Henry Anderson 104.35
6-Diving: Simon Weinandt 90.20
1-100 Butterfly: Matt Bailey 55.45
4-100 Butterfly: Ryan Franklin 1:09.15
6-100 Butterfly: Phillip Mayer 1:13.34
2-100 Freestyle: Liam Noonan 51.39
3-100 Freestyle: Jackson Raad 53.31
4-100 Freestyle: Collin Meyer 55.88
1-500 Freestyle: Bryan Fitzgerald 4:53.19
2-500 Freestyle: DJ Jaessing 5:34.22
4-500 Freestyle: Trevor Kehring 6:08.10
1-200 Freestyle Relay: Conner Boldt, Canon Melstrand, Collin Meyer, Liam Noonan 1:38.44
3-200 Freestyle Relay: Cameron Kraus, Trevor Kehring, Adam Rego, DJ Jaessing 1:49.79
1-100 Backstroke: Matt Bailey 59.67
3-100 Backstroke: Jarod Meffert 1:03.88
4-100 Backstroke: Brandon Hopper 1:11.79
2-100 Breaststroke: Conner Boldt 1:07.63
3-100 Breaststroke: Canon Melstrand 1:13.32
5-100 Breaststroke: Cameron Kraus 1:15.37
1-400 Freestyle Relay: Liam Noonan, Matt Bailey, Jackson Raad, Bryan Fitzgerald 3:28.41
2-400 Freestyle Relay: DJ Jaessing, Collin Meyer, Jarod Meffert, Conner Boldt 3:52.39
5-400 Freestyle Relay: Brandon Hopper, Trevor Kehring, Adam Rego, Nathan Meyer 4:17.51
 
JUNIOR VARSITY
West Bend 60    Nicolet 103
200 Medley Relay: Brandon Hopper, Jack Davis, Addison McGhee, Tyler Unferth 2:26.49
200 Medley Relay: Eli Eichner, Keaton Waala, Ethan Smasal, Logan Oliver 3:01.85
1-200 Freestyle: Trevor Kehring 2:17.13
4-200 Freestyle: AJ DeTuncq 2:48.22
1-100 IM: Jack Nelson 1:11.31
100 IM: Phillip Mayer 1:16.61
2-50 Freestyle: Jon Czaplewski 30.33
5-50 Freestyle: Canren Risch 37.87
6-50 Freestyle: Aaron Gonring 40.50
3-100 Freestyle: Jim Taylor 1:23.13
5-100 Freestyle: Zach Hoeppner 1:32.61
6-100 Freestyle: Keaton Waala 1:33.85
1-500 Freestyle: Addison McGhee 6:58.57
2-500 Freestyle: Adam Rego 7:08.79
1-200 Freestyle Relay: Ryan Franklin, AJ DeTuncq, Phillip Mayer, Tyler Unferth 1:54.51
4-200 Freestyle Relay: Logan Oliver, Eli Eichner, Jim Taylor, Jon Czaplewski 2:13.04
6-200 Freestyle Relay: Camren Risch, Keaton Waala, Zach Hoepner, Aaron Gonring 2:33.86
1-100 Backstroke: Nathan Meyer 1:07.46
2-100 Backstroke: Jack Nelson 1:13.11
3-100 Breaststroke: Jack Davis 1:30.23
4-100 Breaststroke: Ethan Smasal 1:40.85
1-400 Freestyle Relay: Addison McGhee, Tyler Unferth, Ryan Franklin, Jack Nelson 4:24.37
4-400 Freestyle Relay: AJ DeTuncq, Jon Czaplewski, Eli Eichner, Logan Oliver 5:10.27
6-400 Freestyle Relay: Aaron Gonring, Camren Risch, Jim Taylor, Zach Hoeppner 5:56.82

Cedar Lake Sales

Add Your Comment

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com